Techpolymer (for cosmetics use)
It is used to improve the touch, lubrication, adsorption, and soft-focus effects (wrinkle cover-up).
Techpolymer enhances cosmetic product functions with its excellent lubrication, better touch, and light diffusion effects.
Techpolymer, characterized by spherical particles, is used as a lubrication enhancer for foundation. Techpolymer can be added to make it easier to apply cosmetics smoothly, cover up wrinkles, and change their texture. Porous particles are usable as absorber, and elastic particles providing a soft feel are also available.
Specific applications
By adding Techpolymer to various cosmetics products, application of cosmetics becomes smoother, and change their texture. For example, by blending MBX-C series, smoother application and texture can be obtained. ACX series can be added to give a creamy texture. Also, the shape of spherical particles can be maintained intact even at the time of adding additives and pressing due to its elasticity. This in turn enables the product to have both softness and smooth application. Since MBP-8 and ACP-8C are porous, they offer both pleasant touch and oil absorption. In addition, ACP-8C has elasticity, and for that reason can support various oil agents and at the same time give a soft touch. Also, oil absorption of Techpolymer varies from one grade to another toward various oil agents, and for that reason can be utilized in a wide range of blending designs. Is spherical particles of cross-linked polymethyl methacrylate, from which residual monomers have been removed by high purification.
Nonspherical particles (LMX series) have a higher light diffusing effect, compared with spherical particles. When applied to cosmetic products, it will make the uneven skin smooth and cover up wrinkles by diffusing light in various directions (soft-focus effect).
The 3rd Business Headquarters@Chemicals Business Division
Chemicals Sales Group@+81-3-3347-9617
